Egea Bookshop

Privacy

Information in compliance with art. 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679

Dear Sir/Madam,
in compliance with the EU Regulation nr. 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR”), the company Egea Spa (hereinafter “Egea” or “Company), as data controller, provides the information regarding the processing of personal data of Users who consult the site www.egeaonline.it (hereinafter also only the "Site"). The processing of the user's data will also take place in compliance with Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 as integrated and amended by Legislative Decree n. 101/2018.
Any optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this Site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.
The following information is provided only for the Company's website; it does not apply to other websites of third parties that may be consulted by the User through links.
The Company will collect and process the following types of data in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation.

1) Information we collect about you 

Registration data
On Registration Page of our site (http://www.egeaonline.it/ita/membership/default.aspx) we will collect these information: First Name*, Last Name*, Country*, State*, Email*, Phone, Username*, Password*, password confirmation*, Company, Sector, Role, Function, User Profile*, Unlock Book Code. All fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory.

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified persons, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. These data are collected for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to check its correct functioning. The same could be used to allow the assessment of responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site: except for this possibility, the data are stored for the time defined by the legal reference for the time strictly necessary to provide the User with the requested service to ensure the transmission of communication.

Cookie
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. 
On each subsequent visit the cookies are sent back to the website that originated them (first party cookies) or to another website that recognizes them (third party cookies). Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize the User's device. They have various purposes such as, for example, to allow you to navigate efficiently between pages, remember your favorite sites and, in general, improve your browsing experience. They also help to ensure that the advertising content displayed online is more targeted to the User and his interests. Depending on the function and purpose of use, cookies can be classified into technical cookies, profiling cookies, third party cookies.
For more information on the use of cookies on the Site, please see the cookie policy.

2) Purposes of the processing and the legal basis

Save what already indicated for navigation data, the personal data provided by the User during the registration may be processed by the Company for the following purposes
 
a. to allow the User the access to the Site, for purposes strictly related to the provision of online services requested by the User.
Legal basis of the processing: performance of contractual and pre-contractual obligations;
 
b. to receive the informative newsletter of Egea Spa, in order to be always informed about news in the publishing sector, as well as to achieve an effective management of business relationships, with particular reference to the purposes of commercial promotion, advertising communication, statistical processing and marketing in the broadest sense, relating to products and services provided by the Company, ("Marketing"), using automated methods of contact (e-mail, sms, telefax, whatsApp, etc.), and traditional methods of contact (paper mail or calls with operator).
Legal basis of the processing: the User's consent. Any consent given by the User may be withdraw at any time by writing to egea.edizioni@unibocconi.it.
 
c. to subscribe to the "Egea Bookshop New Products Service", which allows the User to indicate the areas of his/her interest, in order to remain informed and updated in relation to editorial news concerning the aforementioned areas.
Legal basis of the processing: the User's consent. Any consent given by the User may be withdraw at any time by writing to egea.edizioni@unibocconi.it.

3) Methods of data processing
The processing is carried out with the support of electronic or otherwise automated instruments with logic strictly related to the purposes expressed above and, in any case, so as to ensure the security of the data.

4) Consequences of any refusal to provide personal data
Save what already indicated for navigation data, the provision of personal data through the "Registration" section, is a contractual obligation for the purpose indicated in paragraph 2) letter a). Failure to provide this information will not allow the Company to proceed as indicated;
The provision of personal data for the purposes indicated in paragraph 2) lett. b) and c) is optional. Failure to provide it does not allow the Company to proceed as indicated.

5) Recipients of data
The User's personal data may be accessed by individuals duly authorized by the Company pursuant to Article 29 of EU Regulation 2016/679, as well as suppliers designated by the Company as data processors, pursuant to Article 28 of EU Regulation 2016/679.
An updated list of these subjects is available on request to the Data Controller.

6) Data Retention period
Personal data will be kept for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes indicated in paragraph 2) herein. In particular, the data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 2.a above will be kept for the duration of the relationship established with the User, after which they will be kept only in order to comply with the legal obligations in force, for administrative purposes and/or to assert or defend a right, in case of litigation and pre-litigation. Personal data processed for the purposes referred to in paragraphs 2.b and 2.c above until the revocation of the consent of the data subject.

7) Rights of the subject (art. 15 – EU Regulation 2016/679)
The User has the right to obtain from the Company, access to personal data, a copy (portability), the rectification or cancellation of personal data, the limitation of the processing or to oppose to the processing.
A special request may be forwarded to: egea.privacy@unibocconi.it. After verification of the legitimacy of the request, the rights will be confirmed by the Company, as a rule, within one month.

8) Right to submit a complaint
You have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data (based in Piazza di Monte Citorio 121, 00186 ROMA) with the modalities indicated at the Internet address: http://www.garanteprivacy.it – mail garante@gpdp.it

9) Data controller                                                                                                                  
The data controller is: Egea Spa, address Milano, via Sarfatti 25; telephone number 02 58365751; fax 02 58365753; e-mail egea.edizioni@unibocconi.it; website web: www.egeaonline.it

10) Data protection officer                                                                                                    
If you have any questions about your data processing, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer at: dpoegea@unibocconi.it


Updated: 4 May 2022
Previous update: 20 July 2021